Blog SmartMaterials Blog SmartMaterials

SUCCESS STORIES: CLOSING OUR ULTIMAKER

CLOSING ULTIMAKER 2+

Today we show you the closing for our Ultimaker 2+. In the previous posts of “success stories” we showed you real and functional solutions for companies. In this case, we are presenting a solution for your office.

We are thinking in closing the top of our Ultimaker for a while, as we always have the same problem when we have to print for a lot of hours and we have to leave the printers working when we are not in the office.

Cerramiento Ultimaker

When we return the next day, work space is at a temperature quite similar to the exterior. This causes very big and fast temperature drops inside the office. These factors noticeably affect the printing. For this, we have created this kind of top cover, this way we control the temperature of our printer, making the environment more stable and viable to print better. We have created it by printing small pieces that we have later assembled, and with a rest of methacrylate we have closed the plans.

CONCLUSIONS

After the first printing tests, we see that we have managed to finish the pieces without problems with very good results. We avoid cracking and warping problems. Is a good solution for ABS printing

CERRAMIENTO ULTIMAKER

(8) Comments

  1. Me parece muy interesante la estructura.
    ¿El diseño es vuestro, o se puede conseguir en alguna página web?
    Nosotros estábamos replanteandonos cubrir la parte superior de la U2+, ya que en ocasiones tener únicamente una puerta es ineficaz si se imprime ABS.
    Muchas felicidades por la idea.

    • Buenas David.
      Sí, el diseño es nuestro. Pero lo compartiremos pronto. Vemos fundamental trabajar con esta solución para ABS. Nosotros desarrollamos más filamentos para impresoras 3d y, muchos de ellos, tienen temperaturas específicas y menor ratio de diferencia para su correcto uso.
      Muchas gracias por tu comentario. Te enviamos a tu correo la info. Un saludo

  2. yo tengo una ulticampy y la tengo cerrada tambien (un poco mas chapucerilla y se nota que va mejor aunque en piezas grandes no he podido solucionar el warping ni el cracking con abs, con petg si va bien. me interesaria tambien los diseños.gracias

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *